Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Lime Mill Rd  »  8 Lime Mill Rd

8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-458.740

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 01/18/2019
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,023

Lot & Building Information for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 2,224
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.153
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1800 and has a total of 2,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $11,022.

When was 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 01/18/2019 for $415,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2019 $415,000
02/18/1998 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Deed
02/18/1998 - D
05/04/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,023
Market value $544,600
Assessed value $342,000

Assessment History for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $511,600 $342,000 32.23 $11,023 +42.23%
2024 $504,100 $342,000 22.66 $7,750 -9.43%
2023 $445,000 $342,000 25.02 $8,557 -11.59%
2022 $381,700 $342,000 28.3 $9,679 -5.32%
2021 $356,300 $342,000 29.89 $10,222 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Lime Mill Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 2.35
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.51
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 6.22
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 6.85
Wingdale Elementary School NR Public K-2 246 6.89

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.52
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 5.45
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 6.85
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 6.97
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.00

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.89
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.00
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 7.02
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 7.06