Dutchess County  »  12570  »  Route 55  »  2636 Route 55

2636 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

2636 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2636 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2636 Route 55, Poughquag
Zip code 12570
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-4-800.112

Sales & Tax Overview for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag

Sale date 10/16/2024
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,075

Lot & Building Information for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag

Building sqft 4,116
Building class Dealerships - Sales and Service (Other Than Auto) (455)
Acreage 3.78
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag

• • Improvements for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2636 Route 55, Poughquag

How many sq. ft. does 2636 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Dealerships - Sales and Service (Other Than Auto) (455) located at 2636 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 has a total of 4,116 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2636 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570?

2636 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $893,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2024 $770,000

Title Documents for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2024 - D
10/17/2024 - R
Deed
12/19/2003 - D
03/17/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag

Access detailed property tax data for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag, NY 12570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,075
Market value $893,000
Assessed value $560,800

Assessment History for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $838,900 $560,800 32.23 $18,075 +42.23%
2024 $826,500 $560,800 22.66 $12,708 -9.43%
2023 $729,700 $560,800 25.02 $14,031 -11.59%
2022 $625,900 $560,800 28.3 $15,871 -5.32%
2021 $584,200 $560,800 29.89 $16,762 -0.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,698
Median age 39.6
Average household income $191,512
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 2,221
Owner occupied units 89.1%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag

Here are the neighbors for 2636 Route 55, Poughquag.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Bard Rd, Poughquag 1,964 05/31/2024 $650,000
8 Pinebrook Dr, Poughquag 2,150 08/15/2008 $385,000
26 Palmer Cir, Poughquag 2,340 08/27/2012
2769 Route 55, Poughquag 3,324 04/12/1996
2729 Route 55, Poughquag 04/20/2023 $175,000
35 Palmer Cir, Poughquag 2,536 04/13/2017 $315,000
213 Route 55, Pawling 1,183 02/05/2018 $145,000
11 Pinebrook Dr, Poughquag 2,942 08/10/2000 $64,500
59 Palmer Cir, Poughquag 1,508 08/27/2001 $224,900
73 Cunningham Ln, Poughquag 2,992 06/30/2006 $475,000