Dutchess County  »  12564  »  Route 55  »  243 Route 55

243 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

243 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 Route 55, Pawling
Zip code 12564
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.858-0-266.50

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Route 55, Pawling

Sale date 12/21/2018
Sale price $429,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,351

Lot & Building Information for 243 Route 55, Pawling

Building sqft 1,298
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.7
Year built 1972
Year last altered 2018
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 243 Route 55, Pawling

• • Improvements for 243 Route 55, Pawling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 Route 55, Pawling

How many sq. ft. does 243 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 243 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564 has a total of 1,298 square feet and a current price per square foot of $330.

What is the year built & the current market value of 243 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564?

243 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $560,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 Route 55, Pawling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Route 55, Pawling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2018 $429,000
02/09/2018 $75,000
01/26/2018 $33,810
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 243 Route 55, Pawling with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 243 Route 55, Pawling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Deed
02/09/2018 - D
02/14/2018 - R
Deed
01/26/2018 - D
02/01/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/04/2010 - D
08/11/2010 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 Route 55, Pawling

Access detailed property tax data for 243 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,351
Market value $560,800
Assessed value $352,200

Assessment History for 243 Route 55, Pawling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Route 55, Pawling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $526,900 $352,200 32.23 $11,351 +42.23%
2024 $519,100 $352,200 22.66 $7,981 -9.43%
2023 $458,300 $352,200 25.02 $8,812 -11.59%
2022 $393,100 $352,200 28.3 $9,967 -5.32%
2021 $366,900 $352,200 29.89 $10,527 -0.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,734
Median age 49.4
Average household income $158,776
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 2,850
Owner occupied units 76.1%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $455,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 Route 55, Pawling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243 Route 55, Pawling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 243 Route 55, Pawling

Here are the neighbors for 243 Route 55, Pawling.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
256 Route 55, Poughquag 1,096 04/14/2009
25 Beyer Dr, Poughquag 2,656 01/03/2009
210-214 Gardner Hollow Rd, Poughquag 3,016 01/06/2020
304 Route 55, Pawling 750 07/12/2021 $292,000
220 Route 55, Pawling 1,764 09/10/2012 $236,500
108 Pleasant Ridge Rd, Poughquag 1,784 04/18/2011
323 Route 55, Poughquag 2,179 09/24/2001 $359,000
70 Pleasant Ridge Rd, Poughquag 1,196
170 Gardner Hollow Rd, Poughquag 05/20/2003 $150,000
97 Pleasant Ridge Rd, Poughquag
3118 Route 55, Poughquag 3,208 11/15/2001 $85,900