Dutchess County  »  12580  »  Browns Pond Rd  »  31 Browns Pond Rd

31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg
Zip code 12580
County Dutchess
Municipality Clinton
Parcel ID 6.267-0-740.492

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Sale date 05/23/2014
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,302

Lot & Building Information for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Building sqft 2,986
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 47.44
Year built 2021
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

• • Improvements for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

How many sq. ft. does 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 has a total of 2,986 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580?

31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was built in 2021 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,182,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2014 $475,000
12/23/1998 $1
08/10/1995 $59,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2014 - D
06/19/2014 - R
Deed
12/23/1998 - D
01/11/1999 - R
Deed
08/10/1995 - D
08/11/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,302
Market value $2,182,000
Assessed value $2,182,000

Assessment History for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,068,000 $2,068,000 21.22 $43,883 +2.69%
2024 $1,982,000 $1,982,000 21.56 $42,732 +9.07%
2023 $1,642,000 $1,642,000 23.86 $39,178 +64.62%
2022 $892,000 $892,000 26.68 $23,799 +135.47%
2021 $362,000 $362,000 27.92 $10,107 +19.60%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,542
Median age 49
Average household income $190,410
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 1,843
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $398,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Here are the neighbors for 31 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Browns Pond Rd, Staatsburg 1,256 06/16/1995 $90,000
20 Lauren Ln, Staatsburg 2,322 05/01/2025 $1,300,000
31 Fiddlers Bridge Rd, Staatsburg 1,008 01/19/2011 $215,000
14 Lauren Ln, Staatsburg 2,873
105 E Cookingham Dr, Staatsburg 936 07/27/2012 $187,000
257-259 Hollow Rd, Staatsburg 1,882 05/03/2019 $416,300
37 Fiddlers Bridge Rd, Staatsburg 1,248 09/16/2025 $215,000
192 Browns Pond Rd, Staatsburg 1,512 12/05/2016 $173,000
174 Browns Pond Rd, Staatsburg 1,248 02/02/2024 $360,000