Dutchess County  »  12580  »  Browns Pond Rd  »  262 Browns Pond Rd

262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg
Zip code 12580
County Dutchess
Municipality Clinton
Parcel ID 6.268-0-927.23

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Sale date 11/18/2020
Sale price $1,549,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,683

Lot & Building Information for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Building sqft 3,751
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18.95
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

• • Improvements for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

How many sq. ft. does 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 has a total of 3,751 square feet and a current price per square foot of $412.

What is the year built & the current market value of 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580?

262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,844,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2020 $1,549,000
05/26/2010 $690,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2020 - D
12/07/2020 - R
Deed
05/26/2010 - D
05/27/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, NY 12580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,683
Market value $1,844,000
Assessed value $1,844,000

Assessment History for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,753,000 $1,753,000 14.47 $25,366 +2.01%
2024 $1,661,000 $1,661,000 14.97 $24,865 +5.97%
2023 $1,411,000 $1,411,000 16.63 $23,465 +9.04%
2022 $1,135,000 $1,135,000 18.96 $21,520 +28.12%
2021 $847,000 $847,000 19.83 $16,796 -4.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,542
Median age 49
Average household income $190,410
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 1,843
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $398,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg

Here are the neighbors for 262 Browns Pond Road, Staatsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
431-439 Schultz Hill Rd, Rhinebeck 2,869 10/16/2017
57 Lake Pleasant Dr, Staatsburg 2,580 08/30/2018
344 Schultz Hill Rd, Rhinebeck 2,836 10/02/2009
295 Browns Pond Rd, Staatsburg 2,144 01/05/2011
271 Browns Pond Rd, Staatsburg 2,464 01/21/2021 $595,000
53 Lake Pleasant Dr, Staatsburg 2,004 06/28/2018 $380,000
59 Lake Pleasant Dr, Staatsburg 1,944 05/25/2021 $417,000
217 Browns Pond Rd, Staatsburg 3,944 01/03/2025 $650,000