Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Mountain View Rd  »  81 Mountain View Rd

81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Clinton
Parcel ID 6.368-0-178.825

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 03/14/2025
Sale price $1,985,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,959

Lot & Building Information for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 4,020
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.07
Year built 1976
Year last altered 2024
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Colonial
Condition Excellent
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Rhinebeck

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1976 and has a total of 4,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,794,000, the tax amount paid for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $25,959.

When was 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 03/14/2025 for $1,985,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2025 $1,985,000
12/08/2020 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/14/2025 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Deed
12/08/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,959
Market value $1,794,000
Assessed value $1,794,000

Assessment History for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $896,000 $896,000 14.47 $12,965 +103.30%
2024 $426,000 $426,000 14.97 $6,377 +2.81%
2023 $373,000 $373,000 16.63 $6,203 +7.62%
2022 $304,000 $304,000 18.96 $5,764 +5.70%
2021 $275,000 $275,000 19.83 $5,453 -4.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 1.85
Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 3.33
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 4.14
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.26
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 4.72

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 1.85
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 3.69
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 4.14
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.26
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 5.21

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 1.85
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 3.69
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 4.14
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.26
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 5.05

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
160 Deer Ridge Dr, Staatsburg 3,632 03/27/2015 $580,000
119 Mountain View Rd, Rhinebeck 1,750
70 Deer Ridge Dr, Staatsburg 1,260 05/09/2023 $285,000
99 Mountain View Rd, Rhinebeck 1,693 09/18/2012
220 Schultz Hill Rd, Staatsburg 1,316
242 Schultz Hill Rd, Staatsburg 1,394 12/28/2018 $255,000
83 Deer Ridge Dr, Staatsburg 1,400 12/23/1996 $132,000
40 Deer Ridge Dr, Staatsburg 1,349 07/31/2018 $75,000
92 Deer Ridge Dr, Staatsburg 1,050 05/03/2013 $239,900
115 Deer Ridge Dr, Staatsburg 2,156 05/07/2019
66 Mountain View Rd, Rhinebeck 1,655 08/07/1998 $332,500
221 Schultz Hill Rd, Staatsburg 960 07/01/2024 $490,000
188 Schultz Hill Rd, Staatsburg 3,848 02/22/2023
69 Deer Ridge Dr, Staatsburg 1,836
197 Schultz Hill Rd, Staatsburg 1,440 07/19/2022
116 Deer Ridge Dr, Staatsburg 1,650 12/04/1997 $168,000
54 Deer Ridge Dr, Staatsburg 2,648 04/16/2004 $460,000
108 Deer Ridge Dr, Staatsburg 1,782 10/07/2016 $169,900
100 Deer Ridge Dr, Staatsburg 2,468 03/16/2020 $275,000
93 Deer Ridge Dr, Staatsburg 2,340 12/01/2010 $10

Nearby ZIP Codes for 81 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report