San Diego County  »  756 Banyan CT

756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 Property Information

756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, CA 92069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos
Zip code 92069
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos

Sale date 10/09/2015
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,844

Lot & Building Information for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos

Building sqft 2,733
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.284
Units 1
Year built 2004
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos

• • Improvements for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, CA 92069?

756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,733 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $518,522, the tax amount paid for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 is $5,924.

When was 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 was last sold in 10/09/2015 for $720,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2015 $720,000
05/28/2004 $576,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/09/2015 Deed
09/18/2007 Other
05/28/2004 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos

Access detailed property tax data for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, CA 92069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,924
Current property tax $5,844
Market value $518,522

Assessment History for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $518,522 1.1425 $5,924 +5.57%
2024-2025 $508,356 1.1039 $5,612 +1.87%
2023-2024 $498,389 1.1053 $5,509 +1.37%
2022-2023 $488,617 1.1122 $5,434 +1.68%
2021-2022 $479,037 1.11565 $5,344 -0.07%

Permits for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos

The complete history of permits filed for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marcos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$974,500
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$525
-6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marcos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marcos and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Marcos and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Richland Elementary 7 Public K-5 823 0.28
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 82 0.87
Baypoint Preparatory Academy - San Diego 6 Charter K-8 199 1.12
North Coastal Consortium Schools NR Public K-12 59 1.46
San Marcos Elementary School 5 Public K-5 624 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Woodland Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,183 0.85
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 82 0.87
North Coastal Consortium Schools NR Public K-12 59 1.46
San Marcos Adult NR Public 77 1.81

Nearest high schools

Mission Hills High School 7 Public 9-12 2,893 0.61
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 82 0.87
Pathways Academy Charter Adult Education NR Charter 9-12 38 1.36
North Coastal Consortium Schools NR Public K-12 59 1.46
San Marcos Adult NR Public 77 1.81

Neighbors for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos

Here are the neighbors for 756 Banyan Court, San Marcos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
822 Settlers CT, San Marcos 3,329
744 Banyan CT, San Marcos 2,733 05/07/2004
824 Settlers CT, San Marcos 3,043 08/21/2019 $865,000
760 Banyan CT, San Marcos 3,043 10/02/2020 $1,058,000
747 Banyan CT, San Marcos 2,520 05/14/2004 $509,000
833 Settlers CT, San Marcos 3,053 07/13/2004
758 Banyan CT, San Marcos 3,329 01/03/2022 $1,450,500
759 Banyan CT, San Marcos 3,519 11/09/2020 $1,183,000
755 Banyan CT, San Marcos 2,520 08/26/2019 $890,000
749 Banyan CT, San Marcos 2,909 06/04/2021 $1,175,000
754 Banyan CT, San Marcos 3,053 03/10/2020 $940,000
750 Banyan CT, San Marcos 2,733 03/19/2021 $1,055,000
748 Banyan CT, San Marcos 3,053 05/05/2004 $572,000
746 Banyan CT, San Marcos 3,043 07/31/2018 $855,000
757 Banyan CT, San Marcos 3,043 08/17/2021 $1,387,500
751 Banyan CT, San Marcos 3,329 12/10/2019 $954,000
835 Settlers CT, San Marcos 2,733 02/26/2026 $1,230,000
828 Settlers CT, San Marcos 2,733 11/07/2022 $1,305,000
830 Settlers CT, San Marcos 3,519 12/07/2016 $825,000
816 Settlers CT, San Marcos 3,043 09/27/2018 $850,000