San Diego County  »  92121  »  Science Center Dr  »  10578 Science Center Dr

Torrey Ridge Science Center - 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Torrey Ridge Science Center - 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood University City

Sales & Tax Overview for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego

Sale date 08/16/2012
Sale price $25,239,500
Arm's length
Property tax $1,253,380

Lot & Building Information for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego

Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 4.69
Units 1
Year built 2004

Other Property Data for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego

• • Improvements for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego

What is the year built & the current market value of Torrey Ridge Science Center - 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego, CA 92121?

Torrey Ridge Science Center - 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego, CA 92121 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $100,182,234.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego

Torrey Ridge Science Center - Bldg. 1
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/22/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Brian Starck
Evan Cassolato
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 215 Unassigned Listing price not available 8,462 Brian Starck
Evan Cassolato
Suite 250 Unassigned Listing price not available 19,361 Brian Starck
Evan Cassolato
Suite 125 Unassigned Listing price not available 23,227 Brian Starck
Evan Cassolato
Suite 225 Unassigned Listing price not available 26,376 Brian Starck
Evan Cassolato
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Torrey Ridge Science Center - Bldg. 1
Torrey Ridge Science Center - Bldg. 1
10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego
Property Unassigned
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 77426 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2012 $25,239,500
10/29/2004 $72,432,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/03/2016
08/16/2012 Deed
10/29/2004 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for Torrey Ridge Science Center - Torrey Ridge Science Center - 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,253,380
Market value $100,182,234

Assessment History for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $100,182,234 1.2511 $1,253,380 +3.92%
2024-2025 $98,217,878 1.228 $1,206,116 +2.24%
2023-2024 $96,292,038 1.2251 $1,179,674 +2.73%
2022-2023 $94,403,960 1.2164 $1,148,330 +0.69%
2021-2022 $92,552,903 1.23219 $1,140,428 +0.19%

Permits for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2025
04/02/2021
03/10/2021
01/04/2021
11/10/2020
03/25/2019
02/15/2019
02/15/2019
02/07/2019
01/03/2019
Unlock the permit history for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,974
Median age 32.7
Average household income $168,167
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 1,575
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,190,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10578 Science Center Drive, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).