Dutchess County  »  12514  »  Salt Point Tpke  »  2579 Salt Point Tpke

2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners, NY 12514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners, NY 12514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners
Zip code 12514
County Dutchess
Municipality Clinton
Parcel ID 6.567-0-490.232

Sales & Tax Overview for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners

Current property tax $29,113

Lot & Building Information for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners

Building sqft 3,071
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 62.3
Year built 1810
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners

• • Improvements for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners

How many square feet does 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners, NY 12514 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners, NY 12514 has a total of 3,071 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners, NY 12514?

2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners, NY 12514 was built in 1810 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,214,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners

Access detailed property tax data for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners, NY 12514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $34,826
Current property tax $29,113
Market value $2,214,000
Assessed value $2,214,000

Assessment History for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,214,000 $2,214,000 15.73 $34,826 +2.32%
2024 $2,122,000 $2,122,000 16.04 $34,037 -3.02%
2023 $1,953,000 $1,953,000 17.97 $35,095 +4.38%
2022 $1,645,000 $1,645,000 20.44 $33,624 +6.06%
2021 $1,522,000 $1,522,000 20.83 $31,703 +2.46%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,107
Median age 54.8
Average household income $173,681
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 1,339
Owner occupied units 92.4%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $417,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $549,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners

Here are the neighbors for 2579 Salt Point Turnpike, Clinton Corners.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2548 Salt Point Tpke, Clinton Corners 1,196
449 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 2,286 07/29/2011 $350,000
38 Ryan CT, Clinton Corners 3,313 12/20/2018 $370,000
689 Schultzville Rd, Clinton Corners 6,232
66 Heritage Rd, Clinton Corners 1,716 07/19/2023 $420,000
445 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 1,344
169 Willow Ln, Clinton Corners 3,682 07/16/2021 $590,000
441 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 2,456 11/20/2020 $545,000
46 Ryan CT, Clinton Corners 2,080 06/29/2015
13 Ryan CT, Clinton Corners 2,138 10/31/2016 $245,000
39 Hampton CT, Clinton Corners 2,100 02/08/1993 $182,900
434 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 1,198 09/17/2013
49 Heritage Rd, Clinton Corners 1,872 09/02/2004
53-71 Germond Rd, Clinton Corners 1,568 08/17/2011
44 Hampton CT, Clinton Corners 1,820 04/06/2019