San Diego County  »  1726 Elfin Forest Rd

1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos, CA 92078 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos, CA 92078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos
Zip code 92078
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos

Current property tax $3,150

Lot & Building Information for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos

Building sqft 45,535
Building class Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15)
Acreage 3.91
Units 48
Year built 2005

Other Property Data for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos

• • Improvements for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos, CA 92078?

1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos, CA 92078 was built in 2005 and has a total of 45,535 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos, CA 92078 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,200,000, the tax amount paid for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos, CA 92078 is $24,453.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos

Access detailed property tax data for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos, CA 92078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,453
Current property tax $3,150
Market value $2,200,000

Assessment History for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,200,000 1.1115 $24,453 +14.06%
2024-2025 $2,000,000 1.0719 $21,438 +24.95%
2023-2024 $1,600,000 1.0723 $17,157 +9.29%
2022-2023 $1,460,000 1.0752 $15,698 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,440,000 1.07765 $15,518 -0.26%

Permits for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos

The complete history of permits filed for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marcos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$974,500
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$525
-6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marcos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marcos and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Marcos and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,605
Median age 38.8
Average household income $154,495
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 18,522
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 2000
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,012,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $693,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1726 Elfin Forest Road, San Marcos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)