San Diego County  »  19835 5th Pl

19835 5th Place, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

19835 5th Place, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19835 5th Place, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19835 5th Place, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 19835 5th Place, Escondido

Sale date 03/05/2014
Sale price $562,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,695

Lot & Building Information for 19835 5th Place, Escondido

Building sqft 1,581
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.331
Units 1
Year built 1955
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Special Purpose (S80)

Other Property Data for 19835 5th Place, Escondido

• • Improvements for 19835 5th Place, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19835 5th Place, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19835 5th Place, Escondido, CA 92029?

19835 5th Place, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,581 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19835 5th Place, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $688,923, the tax amount paid for 19835 5th Place, Escondido, CA 92029 is $7,695.

When was 19835 5th Place, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19835 5th Place, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 03/05/2014 for $562,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19835 5th Place, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19835 5th Place, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2014 $562,000

Title Documents for 19835 5th Place, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/05/2014 Deed
12/10/2013 Trustees Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19835 5th Place, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 19835 5th Place, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,695
Market value $688,923

Assessment History for 19835 5th Place, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19835 5th Place, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $688,923 1.117 $7,695 +2.07%
2024-2025 $675,416 1.1162 $7,539 +2.10%
2023-2024 $662,173 1.1151 $7,384 +1.25%
2022-2023 $649,190 1.1234 $7,293 +1.73%
2021-2022 $636,461 1.12634 $7,169 -0.24%

Permits for 19835 5th Place, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 19835 5th Place, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19835 5th Place, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19835 5th Place, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bernardo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 635 1.90
Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 2.35
Limitless Learning Academy 5 Public K-8 155 2.92
Miller Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 2.94
Monterey Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 819 3.09

Nearest middle schools

Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 2.35
Del Dios Middle School 3 Public 6-8 767 2.90
Limitless Learning Academy 5 Public K-8 155 2.92
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 3.10
Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 3.16

Nearest high schools

Del Lago Academy - Campus Of Applied Science 9 Public 9-12 777 2.15
Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 2.35
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 3.10
Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 3.16
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 3.33

Neighbors for 19835 5th Place, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 19835 5th Place, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10236 Spruce Woodlands Way, Escondido 2,601 08/17/2021 $822,000
1192 Viking Pl, Escondido 1,964 06/06/2023 $830,000
10239 Spruce Woodlands Way, Escondido 2,601 04/30/2015 $548,000
2670 Dundee Gln, Escondido 2,882 08/01/2006
2651 Dundee Gln, Escondido 3,249 03/16/2007
10242 Spruce Woodlands Way, Escondido 2,357 10/11/2024 $900,000
10267 Spruce Woodland Way E, Escondido 2,357
10255 Spruce Woodlands Way, Escondido 2,357 12/30/2021 $832,000
2870 Wanek Rd, Escondido 2,755 01/31/2008 $480,000
10260 Spruce Woodlands Way, Escondido 2,601 06/23/2017 $590,000
10230 Spruce Woodlands Way, Escondido 1,978 08/06/2024
211 Oak Valley Ln, Escondido 2,604 08/01/2003 $432,500
1593 S Maple St, Escondido 2,106 12/18/2009 $353,000
1589 S Maple St, Escondido 2,106 01/28/2021 $645,000
2659 Dundee Gln, Escondido 2,882 03/25/2010 $525,000
229 Oak Valley Ln, Escondido 2,847 07/11/2003 $427,000
10248 Spruce Woodlands Way, Escondido 2,601 02/09/2004 $465,500
1597 S Maple St, Escondido 2,106 09/28/2020 $671,000
2667 Dundee Gln, Escondido 2,565 10/26/2012 $468,000
2643 Dundee Gln, Escondido 2,565