Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Dover Furnace Rd  »  186 Dover Furnace Rd

186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.61-0-380.560

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 09/08/2010
Sale price $1,100
Arm's length
Property tax $700,149

Lot & Building Information for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 4,300
Total sqft 9,488
Building class Gas Transmission (883)
Acreage 45.84
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 2002
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 2002 and has a total of 4,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,853,373, the tax amount paid for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 is $700,149.

When was 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was last sold in 09/08/2010 for $1,100.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2010 $1,100

Title Documents for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2010 - D
09/09/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $700,149
Market value $43,291,800
Assessed value $13,853,373

Assessment History for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $40,154,700 $13,853,373 50.54 $700,149 +173.19%
2024 $39,023,600 $13,853,373 18.5 $256,287 -18.61%
2023 $32,984,200 $13,853,373 22.73 $314,887 -14.32%
2022 $28,417,200 $13,853,373 26.53 $367,530 -3.32%
2021 $27,706,700 $13,853,373 27.44 $380,137 -4.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Dover Furnace Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wingdale Elementary School NR Public K-2 246 2.93
Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 3.63
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.99
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.99
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 7.37

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 0.69
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.99
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 7.37
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 7.37
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.45

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 0.69
South Kent School NR Private 9-12 168 7.26
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.45
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 7.57
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 7.97