Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Drovers Ln  »  10 Drovers Ln

10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.61-2-727.860

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains

Sale date 10/23/2015
Sale price $364,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,265

Lot & Building Information for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains

Building sqft 2,978
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.14
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains, NY 12522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $203,100, the tax amount paid for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains, NY 12522 is $10,264.

When was 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains, NY 12522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was last sold in 10/23/2015 for $364,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2015 $364,000
06/21/2007 $457,500
11/03/2004 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2015 - D
10/27/2015 - R
Deed
07/03/2014 - D
08/12/2014 - R
Deed
06/21/2007 - D
07/11/2007 - R
Deed
11/03/2004 - D
11/22/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,265
Market value $634,700
Assessed value $203,100

Assessment History for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $588,700 $203,100 50.54 $10,265 +173.19%
2024 $572,100 $203,100 18.5 $3,757 -18.61%
2023 $483,600 $203,100 22.73 $4,616 -14.32%
2022 $416,600 $203,100 26.53 $5,388 -3.32%
2021 $406,200 $203,100 27.44 $5,573 -4.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Drovers Lane, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 3.06
Wingdale Elementary School NR Public K-2 246 3.25
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.15
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.15
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 7.32

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 0.63
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.15
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 7.32
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 7.95
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 8.02

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 0.63
South Kent School NR Private 9-12 168 6.55
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 7.11
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 8.02
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 8.15