San Diego County  »  8848 Harmony Grove Rd

8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido

Sale date 02/11/2015
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,282

Lot & Building Information for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido

Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 5

Other Property Data for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido

• • Improvements for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido

What is the market value of 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido, CA 92029?

The current market value is $380,951.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2015 $300,000
07/16/2008 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/11/2015 Deed
03/04/2009 Affidavit
07/16/2008 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,282
Market value $380,951

Assessment History for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $380,951 1.124 $4,282 +7.85%
2024-2025 $353,482 1.1232 $3,970 +2.42%
2023-2024 $346,551 1.1186 $3,877 +1.24%
2022-2023 $339,756 1.1269 $3,829 +1.74%
2021-2022 $333,095 1.12984 $3,763 -0.25%

Permits for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8848 Harmony Grove Road, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tormey Christian Academy NR Private K-8 7 1.65
Double Peak K-8 8 Public K-8 1,211 1.75
Limitless Learning Academy 5 Public K-8 155 2.61
Bernardo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 635 2.86
Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 2.94

Nearest middle schools

Tormey Christian Academy NR Private K-8 7 1.65
Double Peak K-8 8 Public K-8 1,211 1.75