San Diego County  »  2392 Citron Pl

2392 Citron Place, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

2392 Citron Place, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2392 Citron Place, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2392 Citron Place, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido

Sale date 02/02/2022
Sale price $667,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,889

Lot & Building Information for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido

Building sqft 3,012
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.234 i
Units 1
Year built 2004
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban : up to 3.3 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido

• • Improvements for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2392 Citron Place, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido, CA 92027?

2392 Citron Place, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2392 Citron Place, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $955,086, the tax amount paid for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido, CA 92027 is $10,888.

When was 2392 Citron Place, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold?

2392 Citron Place, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 01/28/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2022 $667,000
09/16/2020 $723,000
06/12/2017 $639,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/28/2025
12/12/2023
02/02/2022
09/14/2021
09/16/2020
06/12/2017
10/30/2008 Deed
07/08/2008 Trustees Deed
09/17/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,889
Market value $955,086

Assessment History for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $955,086 1.1401 $10,889 +2.06%
2024-2025 $936,360 1.1394 $10,669 +2.31%
2023-2024 $918,000 1.136 $10,428 +23.34%
2022-2023 $737,459 1.1465 $8,455 +1.65%
2021-2022 $723,000 1.15049 $8,318 -0.44%

Permits for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/04/2021
06/04/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2392 Citron Place, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 0.30
Oak Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 661 0.59
Quantum Academy 7 Public 4-8 306 0.79
Orange Glen Elementary School 4 Public K-5 496 0.81
Heritage K-8 Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,328 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Hidden Valley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 808 0.30
Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 0.30