Dutchess County  »  12594  »  Askins Rd  »  54 Askins Rd

54 Askins Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 Property Information

54 Askins Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Askins Road, Wingdale, NY 12594
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Askins Road, Wingdale
Zip code 12594
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.159-0-569.643

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale

Sale date 12/10/2010
Sale price $638,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,549

Lot & Building Information for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale

Building sqft 2,904
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2012
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Dover

Other Property Data for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale

• • Improvements for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Askins Road, Wingdale

How many sq. ft. does 54 Askins Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 54 Askins Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 has a total of 2,904 square feet and a current price per square foot of $219.

What is the year built & the current market value of 54 Askins Road, Wingdale, NY 12594?

54 Askins Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $775,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2010 $638,500

Title Documents for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2010 - D
01/11/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale, NY 12594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,549
Market value $775,900
Assessed value $248,300

Assessment History for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $719,700 $248,300 50.54 $12,549 +174.63%
2024 $695,800 $247,000 18.5 $4,570 -18.61%
2023 $588,100 $247,000 22.73 $5,614 -14.32%
2022 $506,700 $247,000 26.53 $6,553 -3.32%
2021 $494,000 $247,000 27.44 $6,778 -4.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,222
Median age 45.5
Average household income $136,922
Family households 70.1%
Occupied housing units 1,544
Owner occupied units 78.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $272,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale

Here are the neighbors for 54 Askins Road, Wingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
271 Johnson Rd, Wingdale 2,053 05/27/1997 $129,900
268 Johnson Rd, Wingdale 1,980 05/20/2022
284 Johnson Rd, Wingdale 1,690 11/22/2000 $159,000
22 Bannister Ln, Wingdale 1,592 08/08/1997 $132,000
255 Johnson Rd, Wingdale 2,240 06/11/2020 $286,500
10 Askins Rd, Wingdale 1,836 03/02/2000 $108,000
159 Leather Hill Rd, Wingdale 1,248
279 Johnson Rd, Wingdale
283 Johnson Rd, Wingdale 2,058
249 Johnson Rd, Wingdale 1,701 05/05/2016 $250,000
297 Johnson Rd, Wingdale 1,656
295 Johnson Rd, Wingdale 1,824 05/16/2014