San Diego County  »  4970 Avenida Encinas

4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Carlsbad Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad

Sale date 05/21/2018
Sale price $19,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $225,750

Lot & Building Information for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad

Building sqft 56,399
Building class Hotel, Motel (26)
Acreage 1.45
Units 86

Other Property Data for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel, Motel (26) located at 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 56,399 square feet and a current price per square foot of $345.

What is the market value of 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

The current market value is $20,935,704.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 86 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2018 $19,500,000

Title Documents for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/21/2018
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $225,750
Market value $20,935,704

Assessment History for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,935,704 1.0783 $225,750 +11.27%
2024-2025 $19,100,000 1.0622 $202,880 -1.48%
2023-2024 $19,100,000 1.0782 $205,936 +2.81%
2022-2023 $18,500,000 1.0827 $200,300 +35.97%
2021-2022 $13,440,000 1.09606 $147,310 -0.35%

Permits for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,955
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,866
Family households 57.3%
Occupied housing units 11,835
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,316,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4970 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)