San Diego County  »  204 N Date St

204 North Date Street, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

204 North Date Street, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 204 North Date Street, Escondido
Alternate address(es) 926 E Ohio Ave
934 E Ohio Ave
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 204 North Date Street, Escondido

Sale date 10/16/2023
Sale price $2,755,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,038

Lot & Building Information for 204 North Date Street, Escondido

Building sqft 13,990
Building class Offices/Medical, Dental, Veterinary (28)
Acreage 0.8
Units 1
Year built 1978

Other Property Data for 204 North Date Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 204 North Date Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 204 North Date Street, Escondido

How many sq. ft. does 204 North Date Street, Escondido, CA 92025 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices/Medical, Dental, Veterinary (28) located at 204 North Date Street, Escondido, CA 92025 has a total of 13,990 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.

What is the year built & the current market value of 204 North Date Street, Escondido, CA 92025?

204 North Date Street, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,810,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 204 North Date Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 204 North Date Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2023 $2,755,000
11/20/2020 $1,650,000
03/22/2005 $2,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 204 North Date Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 204 North Date Street, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/16/2023
11/20/2020
08/23/2005 Deed
03/22/2005 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 204 North Date Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 204 North Date Street, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,038
Market value $2,810,100

Assessment History for 204 North Date Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 204 North Date Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,810,100 1.1401 $32,038 +2.06%
2024-2025 $2,755,000 1.1394 $31,390 +60.97%
2023-2024 $1,716,660 1.136 $19,501 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,683,000 1.1465 $19,296 +1.65%
2021-2022 $1,650,000 1.15049 $18,983 -0.44%

Permits for 204 North Date Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 204 North Date Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/18/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 204 North Date Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,989
Median age 36.4
Average household income $118,259
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 16,413
Owner occupied units 43.4%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $843,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 204 North Date Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).