Dutchess County  »  12594  »  Dog Tail Corners Rd  »  189 Dog Tail Corners Rd

189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale
Zip code 12594
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.160-0-846.823

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Sale date 06/19/2014
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,195

Lot & Building Information for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Building sqft 2,775
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 31.09
Year built 1973
Year last altered 2013
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

• • Improvements for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

How many sq. ft. does 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 has a total of 2,775 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.

What is the year built & the current market value of 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594?

189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $692,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2014 $500,000
12/12/2011 $149,000
11/02/2011 $149,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/2014 - D
07/01/2014 - R
Deed
04/30/2014 - D
07/01/2014 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
12/12/2011 - D
07/06/2012 - R
Deed
11/02/2011 - D
11/21/2011 - R
Deed
03/23/2007 - D
04/11/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/18/2005 - D
12/02/2005 - R
Deed
01/09/2004 - D
02/02/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, NY 12594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,195
Market value $692,200
Assessed value $221,500

Assessment History for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $642,000 $221,500 50.54 $11,195 +173.19%
2024 $623,900 $221,500 18.5 $4,098 -18.61%
2023 $527,400 $221,500 22.73 $5,035 -14.32%
2022 $454,400 $221,500 26.53 $5,876 -3.32%
2021 $443,000 $221,500 27.44 $6,078 -4.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,222
Median age 45.5
Average household income $136,922
Family households 70.1%
Occupied housing units 1,544
Owner occupied units 78.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $272,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale

Here are the neighbors for 189 Dog Tail Corners Road, Wingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 5th Ln, Wingdale 770 12/22/2004 $72,000
19 Hillside Dr, Wingdale 720
153 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 1,721 12/22/2007 $10
133 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 2,288 03/02/2016 $215,000
171 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 2,341 02/27/2015 $235,000
93 Old Branch Rd, Wingdale 1,320
101 Old Branch Rd, Wingdale 1,258 04/15/2005 $275,000
16 Webatuck Rd, Wingdale 1,188 01/05/2024 $255,000
6721 Route 55, Wingdale 1,968
223 Dog Tail Corners Rd, Wingdale 1,822 10/10/2003 $153,000