Dutchess County  »  12594  »  Berkshire Rd  »  827 Berkshire Rd

827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 Property Information

827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, NY 12594
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale
Zip code 12594
County Dutchess
Municipality Dover
Parcel ID 7.160-1-490.823

Sales & Tax Overview for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale

Sale date 09/23/2022
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,629

Lot & Building Information for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale

Building sqft 1,548
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.81
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1955
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale

• • Improvements for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, NY 12594?

827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,600, the tax amount paid for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 is $4,629.

When was 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 last sold and what was the last sale price?

827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, NY 12594 was last sold in 09/23/2022 for $205,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2022 $205,000
12/10/2003 $175,000
03/09/1999 $93,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2022 - D
12/09/2022 - R
Deed
12/10/2003 - D
12/23/2003 - R
Deed
05/23/2001 - D
06/01/2001 - R
Deed
03/09/1999 - D
03/10/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, NY 12594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,629
Market value $286,300
Assessed value $91,600

Assessment History for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,500 $91,600 50.54 $4,629 +173.19%
2024 $258,000 $91,600 18.5 $1,695 -17.16%
2023 $214,300 $90,000 22.73 $2,046 -14.32%
2022 $184,600 $90,000 26.53 $2,388 -3.32%
2021 $180,000 $90,000 27.44 $2,470 -4.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 827 Berkshire Road, Wingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wingdale Elementary School NR Public K-2 246 1.43
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.17
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.17
Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 5.32
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 6.28

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 1.97
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.17
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 6.28
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 6.32
Sherman School 8 Public PK, K-8 264 6.65

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 1.97
South Kent School NR Private 9-12 168 5.61
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 6.32
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 6.46
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 7.23