Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Sunset Blvd  »  18 Sunset Blvd

18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.357-2-510.884

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 06/07/2022
Sale price $605,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,580

Lot & Building Information for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 3,196
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.38
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1978 and has a total of 3,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496,900, the tax amount paid for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $9,580.

When was 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 06/07/2022 for $605,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2022 $605,000
12/29/2009 $215,000
04/14/2008 $399,581
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2022 - D
06/17/2022 - R
Deed
03/25/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Deed
07/25/2012 - D
08/23/2012 - R
Deed
12/29/2009 - D
01/12/2010 - R
Deed
04/14/2008 - D
05/15/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/04/2006 - D
05/15/2006 - R
Deed
07/08/2005 - D
08/03/2005 - R
Deed
01/18/2001 - D
02/20/2001 - R
Deed
07/18/1996 - D
08/16/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,580
Market value $496,900
Assessed value $496,900

Assessment History for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $466,600 $466,600 19.28 $8,996 +2.54%
2024 $440,000 $440,000 19.94 $8,774 +9.66%
2023 $369,900 $369,900 21.63 $8,001 +1.52%
2022 $330,300 $330,300 23.86 $7,881 +4.59%
2021 $312,000 $305,800 24.64 $7,535 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.15
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.15
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 2.21
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 2.45
Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 1.56
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.76
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 4.03
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.50
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 4.70

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.83
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 3.31
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 3.55
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.80
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.81

Neighbors for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 18 Sunset Boulevard, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Julie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,716 01/14/2025
65 Elk Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,008 04/14/2011
71 Elk Rd, Hopewell Junction 960 10/30/2020 $320,000
25 Angie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,248 06/17/2025 $375,000
75 Elk Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,056 07/14/2011 $1
20 Julie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,744 10/11/2005 $385,000
103 Deer Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,200 06/19/2018 $221,250
11 Sunset Blvd, Hopewell Junction 1,518 04/24/2023 $420,000
26 Angie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,032 10/08/2020 $10
104 Deer Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,494 04/20/2020 $280,000
10 Julie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,032 04/15/2021 $420,000
3 Cottontail Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,403 02/06/1998 $117,000
4 Julie Dr, Hopewell Junction 2,031 11/21/1997 $130,000
2 Julie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,553 12/22/2022 $425,000
26 Julie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,280
22 Julie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,716 03/19/2019 $292,000
12 Julie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,032 01/25/2019
105 Deer Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,228 11/03/2021
9 Vine CT, Hopewell Junction 1,056 12/23/1997 $124,500
106 Deer Ln, Hopewell Junction 1,320 10/21/2019 $275,000