Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Orchard Ln  »  8 Orchard Ln

8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.357-2-599.992

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 07/22/2010
Sale price $333,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,201

Lot & Building Information for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,078
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.73
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $454,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $8,770.

When was 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 07/22/2010 for $333,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2010 $333,900
09/04/2003 $329,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2010 - D
08/06/2010 - R
Deed
09/04/2003 - D
12/08/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,770
Current property tax $8,201
Market value $454,900
Assessed value $454,900

Assessment History for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $427,100 $427,100 19.28 $8,234 +2.52%
2024 $402,800 $402,800 19.94 $8,032 +1.40%
2023 $366,200 $366,200 21.63 $7,921 +15.99%
2022 $286,200 $286,200 23.86 $6,829 +4.58%
2021 $270,400 $265,000 24.64 $6,530 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 0.92
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 0.92
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 2.33
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 2.40
Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 3.36

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 1.30
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.90
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 4.21
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.62
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.87

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.96
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 3.49
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 3.74
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.87
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.89

Neighbors for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 8 Orchard Lane, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Lake Walton Rd, Hopewell Junction
43 Fox Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,468 03/12/2021 $285,000
3 Sunset Blvd, Hopewell Junction 896 05/07/2021 $127,500
104 Lake Walton Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,726 03/19/2021
25 Sunset Blvd, Hopewell Junction 1,786 08/04/2021 $10
33 Brescia Blvd, Hopewell Junction 09/01/2022
25 Brescia Blvd, Hopewell Junction 2,142 03/14/2008 $300,000
76 Elk Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,184 11/08/2005
115 Lake Walton Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,416 08/10/2022 $375,000
4 Ricky CT, Hopewell Junction 2,070 07/11/2003 $150,000
5 Angie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,497
17 Hickman Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,834 10/01/2019 $362,000
29 Sunset Blvd, Hopewell Junction 1,516 10/05/2015 $10
14 Angie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,742 06/16/2009 $313,000
113 Lake Walton Rd, Hopewell Junction 894 08/27/2024 $295,000
17 Brescia Blvd, Hopewell Junction 1,236 07/19/1996 $152,500
116 Lake Walton Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,796 10/01/2002 $160,000
9 Hickman Dr, Hopewell Junction 2,856 09/23/2020 $464,500
3 Angie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,150
19 Angie Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,224 04/29/1994 $126,000