San Diego County  »  2550 Gateway Rd

2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009 Property Information

2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad
Alternate address(es) 2552 Gateway Rd
2554 Gateway Rd
2556 Gateway Rd
Zip code 92009
County San Diego
Neighborhood Bressi Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

Sale date 08/31/2016
Sale price $13,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $162,690

Lot & Building Information for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

Building sqft 40,000
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 3.53
Units 1
Year built 2009

Other Property Data for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009 has a total of 40,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $325.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009?

2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,087,612.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2016 $13,000,000
07/13/2012 $14,150,000
05/08/2009 $3,065,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/31/2016
07/13/2012 Deed
05/08/2009 Deed
08/08/2005 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $162,690
Market value $15,087,612

Assessment History for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,087,612 1.0783 $162,690 +3.55%
2024-2025 $14,791,777 1.0622 $157,118 +0.49%
2023-2024 $14,501,743 1.0782 $156,358 +1.58%
2022-2023 $14,217,396 1.0827 $153,932 +0.76%
2021-2022 $13,938,625 1.09606 $152,776 -0.35%

Permits for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,778
Median age 43
Average household income $214,482
Family households 78.2%
Occupied housing units 16,223
Owner occupied units 72.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,264,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,117,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2550 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map