Dutchess County  »  12533  »  E Hook Cross Rd  »  96 E Hook Cross Rd

96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.455-0-363.368

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 12/10/2001
Sale price $283,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,855

Lot & Building Information for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,910
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.5
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,910 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $563,000, the tax amount paid for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $10,854.

When was 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 12/10/2001 for $283,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2001 $283,000

Title Documents for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2001 - D
01/11/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,855
Market value $563,000
Assessed value $563,000

Assessment History for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $528,600 $528,600 19.28 $10,191 +2.53%
2024 $498,500 $498,500 19.94 $9,940 +1.40%
2023 $453,200 $453,200 21.63 $9,803 +1.54%
2022 $404,600 $404,600 23.86 $9,654 +4.59%
2021 $382,200 $374,600 24.64 $9,230 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 1.10
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 1.16
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 1.30
Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 3.59
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 3.66

Nearest middle schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 1.10
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 1.16
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 1.30
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 4.76
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 4.96

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 1.10
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 1.16
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 1.97
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 2.10