Dutchess County  »  12533  »  E Hook Cross Rd  »  42 E Hook Cross Rd

42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.455-0-580.605

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 09/19/2023
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,764

Lot & Building Information for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,226
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

How many sq. ft. does 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 has a total of 2,226 square feet and a current price per square foot of $370.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $713,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2023 $825,000

Title Documents for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2023 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/19/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,764
Market value $713,900
Assessed value $713,900

Assessment History for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $670,300 $670,300 19.28 $12,923 +2.53%
2024 $632,100 $632,100 19.94 $12,604 +1.41%
2023 $574,600 $574,600 21.63 $12,429 +1.54%
2022 $513,000 $513,000 23.86 $12,240 +4.58%
2021 $484,700 $475,000 24.64 $11,704 +1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,325
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,764
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 9,119
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 42 East Hook Cross Road, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Glen Ridge Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,540
18 Glen Ridge Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,128 09/19/2013 $340,000
218 Lime Kiln Rd, Hopewell Junction 02/03/2006 $85,000
121 E Hook Cross Rd, Hopewell Junction 975 07/11/2014
2 Glen Ridge Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,146 03/20/2002 $315,000
641 Hortontown Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,728 01/05/2023 $100
1 Glen Ridge Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,944 09/02/2009 $115,000
52 E Hook Cross Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,152