Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Shenandoah Rd  »  153-155 Shenandoah Rd

153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.456-3-215.307

Sales & Tax Overview for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 05/11/2022
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,343

Lot & Building Information for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,392
Total sqft 3,030
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 1
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $484,600, the tax amount paid for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $9,343.

When was 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 05/11/2022 for $440,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2022 $440,000

Title Documents for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2022 - D
05/19/2022 - R
Deed
04/13/2007 - D
04/20/2007 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
07/19/2002 - D
08/24/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,343
Market value $484,600
Assessed value $484,600

Assessment History for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $455,000 $455,000 19.28 $8,772 +2.55%
2024 $429,000 $429,000 19.94 $8,554 -20.07%
2023 $494,800 $494,800 21.63 $10,703 +1.53%
2022 $441,800 $441,800 23.86 $10,541 +4.57%
2021 $417,400 $409,100 24.64 $10,080 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 0.63
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 1.60
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 1.60
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 2.02
Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 2.70

Nearest middle schools

St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 0.63
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 1.60
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 1.60
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.32
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 4.52

Nearest high schools

John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 1.04
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 1.50
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 1.60
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 1.60
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 5.47

Neighbors for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 153-155 Shenandoah Road, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2244 Route 52, Hopewell Junction 2,892
28 Old State Rd, Hopewell Junction 02/04/2025
190 Shenandoah Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,628 10/17/2023 $540,000
27 Old State Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,636 03/11/2019 $200,833
131 Shenandoah Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,181 06/10/2016 $217,300
161 Shenandoah Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,562 09/17/2014 $260,000
141 Schlueter Dr, Hopewell Junction 966 08/29/2022 $415,000
19 Old State Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,072
2211 Route 52, Hopewell Junction
146 Schlueter Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,716 11/25/2008 $296,800
157 Shenandoah Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,050 11/10/2022 $375,000
194 Shenandoah Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,017 05/11/2007
121 Shenandoah Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,378 12/30/2005 $562,500
128 Schlueter Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,760 06/30/2022 $415,000
138 Schlueter Dr, Hopewell Junction 2,350
148 Schlueter Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,734
225 Shenandoah Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,200 12/27/1995 $165,000
204 Shenandoah Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,869 08/31/2015 $382,000
229 Shenandoah Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,464 07/26/2002
109 Shenandoah Rd, Hopewell Junction 896