Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Blue Hill Rd  »  260 Blue Hill Rd

260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.456-3-477.241

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 07/27/2005
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,136

Lot & Building Information for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 1,994
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.13
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,994 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $549,200, the tax amount paid for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $10,588.

When was 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold?

260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 08/05/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2005 $450,000
09/25/2000 $295,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Deed
02/27/2020 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Deed
07/27/2005 - D
08/15/2005 - R
Deed
09/25/2000 - D
01/25/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,589
Current property tax $8,136
Market value $549,200
Assessed value $549,200

Assessment History for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $515,700 $515,700 19.28 $9,943 +2.54%
2024 $486,300 $486,300 19.94 $9,697 +1.40%
2023 $442,100 $442,100 21.63 $9,563 +1.54%
2022 $394,700 $394,700 23.86 $9,418 +4.57%
2021 $373,000 $365,500 24.64 $9,006 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Blue Hill Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 0.87
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 1.17
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 1.18
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 1.99
Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 3.22

Nearest middle schools

St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 0.87
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 1.17
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 1.18
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.52
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 5.01

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 1.17
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 1.18
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 1.52
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 1.95