Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Route 376  »  438 Route 376

438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.457-1-358.668

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 10/19/2020
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,445

Lot & Building Information for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 1,146
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,146 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $282,400, the tax amount paid for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $5,444.

When was 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 10/19/2020 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2020 $155,000
10/15/2012 $176,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Deed
10/15/2012 - D
10/30/2012 - R
Deed
06/23/2009 - D
07/25/2009 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,445
Market value $282,400
Assessed value $282,400

Assessment History for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,200 $265,200 19.28 $5,113 +2.53%
2024 $250,100 $250,100 19.94 $4,987 +1.39%
2023 $227,400 $227,400 21.63 $4,919 +1.55%
2022 $203,000 $203,000 23.86 $4,844 +4.56%
2021 $191,800 $188,000 24.64 $4,632 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 0.92
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.92
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.92
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.21
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.76

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 1.86
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.21
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.76
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.79
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 5.42

Nearest high schools

John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 3.15
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 3.55
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.76
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.79
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.49

Neighbors for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 438 Route 376, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
488 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 3,340
5 Orchard Pl, Hopewell Junction 1,264 08/17/2006 $305,000
10 Oak St, Hopewell Junction 2,648 10/14/2020
452 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 1,074 05/07/2025 $418,000
448 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 1,972 03/12/2023
439 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 996 10/31/2005 $175,000
854 Main St, Hopewell Junction 2,350 12/20/2011 $800,000
8 Ferland Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,395 05/07/2012 $165,000
4 Oak St, Hopewell Junction 1,124 08/26/2003
399 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 3,630 10/29/2020 $340,000
9 Orchard Pl, Hopewell Junction 1,104 12/02/2005
540 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 3,000
871 Route 82, Hopewell Junction 03/21/2018 $32,500
10 Rabbolia Pl, Hopewell Junction 1,620 04/21/2005 $255,000
17 Railroad Ave, Hopewell Junction 1,036 01/09/1997 $52,000
435 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 07/14/2005 $550,000
7 Railroad Ave, Hopewell Junction 2,080 02/10/1997 $61,000
440 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 02/27/2006
21 High St, Hopewell Junction 1,560 10/18/2023 $285,000
11 Railroad Ave, Hopewell Junction 1,752 12/21/2018 $260,000