Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Orchard Pl  »  4 Orchard Pl

4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.457-1-364.673

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 11/08/2019
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,902

Lot & Building Information for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 1,536
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,100, the tax amount paid for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $5,901.

When was 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 11/08/2019 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2019 $220,000
12/13/2004 $227,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2019 - D
11/20/2019 - R
Deed
12/13/2004 - D
03/23/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/13/2004 - D
12/30/2004 - R
Deed
07/15/1999 - D
07/16/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,902
Market value $306,100
Assessed value $306,100

Assessment History for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $287,400 $287,400 19.28 $5,541 +2.54%
2024 $271,000 $271,000 19.94 $5,404 +1.39%
2023 $246,400 $246,400 21.63 $5,330 +1.53%
2022 $220,000 $220,000 23.86 $5,249 +7.32%
2021 $202,600 $198,500 24.64 $4,891 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 0.92
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.92
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.92
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.23
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.77

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 1.85
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.23
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.77
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.80
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 5.41

Nearest high schools

John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 3.16
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 3.56
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.77
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.80
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.50

Neighbors for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 4 Orchard Place, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
880 Main St, Hopewell Junction 11/03/2022 $175,000
887 Main St, Hopewell Junction 2,800
7 Church St, Hopewell Junction 1,502 07/20/1998 $82,000
12 Church St, Hopewell Junction 1,156 05/11/2021 $350,000
11 Orchard Pl, Hopewell Junction 1,920 10/03/2016 $185,000
424 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 2,776
37 Orchard Pl, Hopewell Junction 8,811 10/30/1998 $238,500
394 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 5,304
862 Main St, Hopewell Junction 08/30/1997
21 Orchard Pl, Hopewell Junction 2,506 01/23/2017
875 Main St, Hopewell Junction 1,943 03/21/2018 $187,000
10 1st St, Hopewell Junction 1,697 05/30/2018 $86,500
7 Anne Ave, Hopewell Junction
9 Oak St, Hopewell Junction 6,700 11/16/2007 $1,200,000
410 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 18,448
434 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 1,448 03/21/2018 $157,500
21 Railroad Ave, Hopewell Junction
19 Railroad Ave, Hopewell Junction 1,078
436 Route 376, Hopewell Junction 1,915 05/10/1999 $75,000
3 1st St, Hopewell Junction 1,490 06/16/2025 $349,000