Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Beekman Rd  »  171 Beekman Rd

171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.457-2-934.982

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 12/05/2016
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,541

Lot & Building Information for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 4,095
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.975
Year built 1835
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction

How many sq. ft. does 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 has a total of 4,095 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1835 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $947,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2016 $635,000
03/23/2012 $599,000
08/23/2002 $949,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2016 - D
12/15/2016 - R
Deed
03/23/2012 - D
04/06/2012 - R
Deed
08/23/2002 - D
08/30/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,260
Current property tax $10,541
Market value $947,100
Assessed value $947,100

Assessment History for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $889,300 $889,300 19.28 $17,146 +2.54%
2024 $838,600 $838,600 19.94 $16,722 +1.40%
2023 $762,400 $762,400 21.63 $16,491 +1.53%
2022 $680,700 $680,700 23.86 $16,242 +4.58%
2021 $643,200 $630,300 24.64 $15,531 +1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,325
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,764
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 9,119
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 171 Beekman Road, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Carpenter Rd, Hopewell Junction 12/02/2005 $1,705
3 Davis CT, Hopewell Junction 2,079 03/16/2001 $260,000
8 Stephen Dr, Hopewell Junction 2,182 06/02/2011
94 Harrigan Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,275 08/10/2004 $287,000
40 Carpenter Rd, Hopewell Junction 3,425 12/22/2023
743 Main St, Hopewell Junction 1,248 12/15/2023 $10
42 Palen Rd, Hopewell Junction 2,120 01/03/2020 $11
15 Hammer Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,528 07/20/1998 $195,000