Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Main St  »  753 Main St

753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.457-3-107.499

Sales & Tax Overview for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 02/28/2020
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,888

Lot & Building Information for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,519
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.24
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Contemporary
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Attic 299
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Electric
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,519 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $616,600, the tax amount paid for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $11,888.

When was 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 02/28/2020 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2020 $475,000
10/11/2005 $520,000
06/22/2004 $464,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Deed
10/11/2005 - D
11/15/2005 - R
Deed
06/22/2004 - D
08/23/2004 - R
Deed
12/31/2002 - D
01/30/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,888
Market value $616,600
Assessed value $616,600

Assessment History for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $579,000 $579,000 19.28 $11,163 +2.53%
2024 $546,000 $546,000 19.94 $10,887 +1.40%
2023 $496,400 $496,400 21.63 $10,737 +1.54%
2022 $443,200 $443,200 23.86 $10,575 +4.57%
2021 $418,800 $410,400 24.64 $10,112 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 753 Main Street, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 1.10
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.96
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.96
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 2.85
Brinckerhoff Elementary School 7 Public K-6 570 3.23

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 2.05
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 2.85
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.61
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.63
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 5.10

Nearest high schools

John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 2.67
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 3.05