Dutchess County  »  40 Brandy Ln

40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.458-1-301.719

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 03/28/2003
Sale price $339,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,223

Lot & Building Information for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 2,580
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507,900, the tax amount paid for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $9,792.

When was 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold?

40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 04/21/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2003 $339,000
01/14/1999 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2006 - D
05/17/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/28/2003 - D
07/29/2003 - R
Deed
08/14/1999 - D
02/22/2000 - R
Deed
01/14/1999 - D
04/23/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,792
Current property tax $9,223
Market value $507,900
Assessed value $507,900

Assessment History for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $476,900 $476,900 19.28 $9,195 +2.54%
2024 $449,700 $449,700 19.94 $8,967 +1.41%
2023 $408,800 $408,800 21.63 $8,842 +1.53%
2022 $365,000 $365,000 23.86 $8,709 +17.82%
2021 $306,100 $300,000 24.64 $7,392 +5.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Brandy Lane, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.21
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.21
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.39
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 2.81
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 3.77

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 0.69
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.47
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.65
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 5.11
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.19

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.37
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 4.42
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 5.01
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.27