Dutchess County  »  36 Crown Hill Rd

36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.458-1-394.823

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Current property tax $7,914

Lot & Building Information for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 1,982
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.83
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,000, the tax amount paid for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $8,483.

When was 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold?

36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 12/19/2013.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2013 - D
02/26/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,483
Current property tax $7,914
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $440,000

Assessment History for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $413,100 $413,100 19.28 $7,965 +2.55%
2024 $389,500 $389,500 19.94 $7,767 +1.40%
2023 $354,100 $354,100 21.63 $7,659 +1.52%
2022 $316,200 $316,200 23.86 $7,545 +4.57%
2021 $298,800 $292,800 24.64 $7,215 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.45
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.45
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.22
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 2.97
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 4.00

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 0.93
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.25
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.40
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 5.11
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.29

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 4.21
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.58
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 5.24
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.29
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 5.50

Neighbors for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 36 Crown Hill Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Larchmont Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,976 10/26/2004 $355,000
9 Summit Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,752 10/28/2009
271 Creamery Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,820 07/02/2008
2 John CT, Hopewell Junction 1,056 06/14/1994 $125,000
7 Flanders Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,904 02/08/2017
28 Clove Branch Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,056 01/07/1998 $161,700
8 Fenwick Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,367 08/22/2017 $315,000
17 Flanders Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,968 09/18/2020 $270,000
32 Crown Hill Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,296
5 Flanders Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,664
6 Picardy CT, Wappingers Falls 3,192 05/24/2012
164 Hillside Lake Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,890 07/27/2018 $345,000
30 Clove Branch Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,080 11/27/2002
8 Flanders Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,440
12 Summit Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,720 12/05/2001 $337,500
6 Fenwick Dr, Hopewell Junction 1,392
160 Hillside Lake Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,043
197 Hillside Lake Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,435 06/29/2015 $100,000
261 Creamery Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,813 09/23/2014 $270,000
2 Flanders Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,770