Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Route 82  »  1361 Route 82

1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.458-2-970.779

Sales & Tax Overview for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Current property tax $7,670

Lot & Building Information for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 1,526
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.2
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,526 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,500, the tax amount paid for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $9,712.

When was 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold?

1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 12/05/1993.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/1993 - D
12/28/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,713
Current property tax $7,670
Market value $424,500
Assessed value $424,500

Assessment History for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $398,600 $398,600 22.88 $9,120 +2.37%
2024 $375,900 $375,900 23.7 $8,909 +0.05%
2023 $341,700 $341,700 26.06 $8,905 -0.01%
2022 $305,100 $305,100 29.19 $8,906 +2.72%
2021 $288,300 $282,500 30.69 $8,670 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1361 Route 82, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 2.44
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 2.44
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.71
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 2.91
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 3.70

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 1.93
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.32
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 3.66
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.54
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.76

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 4.31
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 5.55
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 5.63