San Diego County  »  821 Red Blush Rd

821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido

Sale date 08/16/2021
Sale price $887,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,732

Lot & Building Information for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido

Building sqft 2,653
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.303
Units 1
Year built 2011
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Ii : 1 Du/2,4,20 Acres (R)

Other Property Data for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido

• • Improvements for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, CA 92027?

821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 2011 and has a total of 2,653 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $941,288, the tax amount paid for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, CA 92027 is $10,731.

When was 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 08/16/2021 for $887,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2021 $887,000
12/09/2011 $452,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/16/2021
12/09/2011 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,732
Market value $941,288

Assessment History for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $941,288 1.1401 $10,732 +2.06%
2024-2025 $922,833 1.1394 $10,515 +2.31%
2023-2024 $904,739 1.136 $10,278 +1.07%
2022-2023 $887,000 1.1465 $10,169 +65.58%
2021-2022 $533,823 1.15049 $6,142 -0.44%

Permits for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glen View Elementary School 5 Public K-5 608 0.29
Ascension Lutheran NR Private K-8 33 0.53
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.82
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.82
Rose Elementary School 4 Public K-5 491 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Ascension Lutheran NR Private K-8 33 0.53
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.82
Heritage K-8 Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,328 1.04
Quantum Academy 7 Public 4-8 306 1.06
Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 1.33

Nearest high schools

Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.82
Escondido Charter High School 9 Charter 9-12 927 0.93
Valley High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 277 1.12
Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 1.33
Orange Glen High School 5 Public 9-12 1,974 1.61

Neighbors for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 821 Red Blush Road, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2951 Windstone Gln, Escondido 3,175 12/19/2008 $544,000
2534 Honeybell Ln, Escondido 3,187 11/14/2008 $538,000
2935 Windstone Gln, Escondido 3,646 12/23/2008 $550,000
2862 Windstone Gln, Escondido 4,049 12/29/2008 $634,000
542 Trovita CT, Escondido 2,889 01/28/2008
532 Trovita CT, Escondido 2,889 04/24/2008 $475,000
2414 Honeybell Ln, Escondido 3,564 04/09/2021 $1,022,500
2849 Windstone Gln, Escondido 3,175 11/07/2007 $735,000
554 Trovita CT, Escondido 2,889 08/03/2018 $625,000
839 Red Blush Rd, Escondido 3,475 10/21/2010 $540,000
2442 Honeybell Ln, Escondido 3,477 06/28/2011 $562,500
2576 Hamlin CT, Escondido 3,023 04/30/2013 $575,000
2929 Windstone Gln, Escondido 4,049 12/19/2008 $550,000
2695 Jaffa CT, Escondido 3,488 04/19/2010 $550,500
2582 Honeybell Ln, Escondido 3,187 01/24/2020 $761,000
805 Red Blush Rd, Escondido 3,088 12/14/2011
2900 Windstone Gln, Escondido 3,646 03/27/2023 $1,319,000
2481 Honeybell Ln, Escondido 3,477 09/27/2007 $780,000
2473 Honeybell Ln, Escondido 3,635 07/30/2014 $735,000
773 Sungold Way, Escondido 3,564 01/04/2022