Dutchess County  »  109 S Highland Rd

109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.458-7-548.908

Sales & Tax Overview for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 06/19/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,882

Lot & Building Information for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 1,812
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389,900, the tax amount paid for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $7,517.

When was 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 06/19/2023 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2023 $10

Title Documents for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Deed
11/20/1997 - D
12/04/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,517
Current property tax $5,882
Market value $389,900
Assessed value $389,900

Assessment History for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $366,100 $366,100 19.28 $7,058 +2.54%
2024 $345,200 $345,200 19.94 $6,883 +1.41%
2023 $313,800 $313,800 21.63 $6,787 +1.52%
2022 $280,200 $280,200 23.86 $6,686 +4.60%
2021 $264,700 $259,400 24.64 $6,392 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109 South Highland Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.78
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.78
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 2.14
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 3.10
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 4.14

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 1.27
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.05
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.07
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 5.24
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.44

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 4.02
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.91
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 5.44