San Diego County  »  2780 Gateway Rd

2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009 Property Information

2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad
Zip code 92009
County San Diego
Neighborhood Bressi Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

Sale date 01/06/2023
Sale price $2,635,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,557

Lot & Building Information for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

Building sqft 5,740
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.169
Units 1
Year built 2007

Other Property Data for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009 has a total of 5,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $459.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009?

2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,741,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

No photo available
2780 Gateway Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/26/2023
Last updated 05/21/2026

2780 Gateway Rd., Carlsbad, CA 92009PROPERTY HIGHLIGHTS • 5,740 square feet of high image office space • Lease Rate: Negotiable • Parking Ratio: 4 / 1,000 SF • 12’ ceiling height • Excellent Bressi Ranch location • Part of the Bressi Ranch Master Planned Community • Immediate access to numerous amenities including Pizza Port, Sprouts, Trader Joes, Mendocino Farms, and Bird Rock Coffee Co. • Conveniently located approx. 13 mins from I-5, and 11 mins from Hwy-78 ***CONTACT LISTING BROKERS FOR MORE INFORMATION***

View Listing

Brokers

James Pieri, Jr.
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
104 General Office $7.89-$10.63/Sqft/Year 1,750 James Pieri, Jr.
105 General Office $11.18-$15.07/Sqft/Year 1,234 James Pieri, Jr.
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
2780 Gateway Road
2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2984 Sqft
Price $7.89-$15.07/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2023 $2,635,000
08/31/2022 $2,100,000
01/26/2017 $1,615,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/06/2023
08/31/2022
01/26/2017
04/16/2007 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,557
Market value $2,741,100

Assessment History for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,741,100 1.0783 $29,557 +3.55%
2024-2025 $2,687,353 1.0622 $28,545 +26.07%
2023-2024 $2,100,000 1.0782 $22,642 +18.40%
2022-2023 $1,766,237 1.0827 $19,123 +0.76%
2021-2022 $1,731,605 1.09606 $18,979 -0.35%

Permits for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,739
Median age 43.6
Average household income $219,186
Family households 76.8%
Occupied housing units 16,183
Owner occupied units 72.3%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,411,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2780 Gateway Road, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map