San Diego County  »  245 W 3rd Ave

245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido
Alternate address(es) 255 W 3rd Ave
265 W 3rd Ave
275 W 3rd Ave
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido

Sale date 04/21/2022
Sale price $25,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $302,471

Lot & Building Information for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido

Building sqft 63,018
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.8
Units 56
Year built 2018

Other Property Data for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido

• • Improvements for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido

How many sq. ft. does 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 has a total of 63,018 square feet and a current price per square foot of $396.

What is the year built & the current market value of 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025?

245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $26,530,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 56 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido

No photo available
300-328 S. Escondido Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/20/2026
Last updated 05/19/2026
Lot size 0.8 Acre

High visibility with illuminated signage facing South Escondido Boulevard

 

Dedicated on-site parking garage for commercial tenants and customers

 

Built-in foot traffic from 55 on-site apartment units and daily visitors

 

Ideal for retail, professional services, or creative office space

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#104 Retail $27/Sqft/Year 1,274 Josh Simms
Carrie Duda
#106 Retail $27/Sqft/Year 1,622 Josh Simms
Carrie Duda
#105 Retail $27/Sqft/Year 1,700 Josh Simms
Carrie Duda
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
300-328 S. Escondido Blvd
245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido
Property Retail
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 4596 Sqft
Price $27/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2022 $25,000,000
08/12/2019 $18,715,000
07/01/2016 $2,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/21/2022
08/12/2019
07/01/2016
08/05/2015 Trustees Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $302,471
Market value $26,530,200

Assessment History for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $26,530,200 1.1401 $302,471 +2.06%
2024-2025 $26,010,000 1.1394 $296,358 +2.31%
2023-2024 $25,500,000 1.136 $289,680 +31.00%
2022-2023 $19,287,064 1.1465 $221,126 +1.65%
2021-2022 $18,908,887 1.15049 $217,545 -0.44%

Permits for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,989
Median age 36.4
Average household income $118,259
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 16,413
Owner occupied units 43.4%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $843,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 West 3rd Avenue, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map