Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Route 52  »  2856-2858 Route 52

2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.556-0-565.999

Sales & Tax Overview for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 04/18/2019
Sale price $437,775
Arm's length
Property tax $12,341

Lot & Building Information for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,112
Total sqft 2,809
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 11.02
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,100, the tax amount paid for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $12,341.

When was 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 04/18/2019 for $437,775.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2019 $437,775
06/10/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Deed
02/20/2013 - D
04/04/2013 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
06/10/2003 - D
05/06/2004 - R
Deed
07/05/1995 - D
07/12/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,341
Market value $640,100
Assessed value $640,100

Assessment History for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $601,000 $601,000 19.28 $11,587 +2.54%
2024 $566,700 $566,700 19.94 $11,300 +1.40%
2023 $515,200 $515,200 21.63 $11,144 +1.53%
2022 $460,000 $460,000 23.86 $10,976 -6.81%
2021 $487,800 $478,000 24.64 $11,778 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2856-2858 Route 52, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 1.82
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 2.71
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 2.77
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.37
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 4.01

Nearest middle schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 2.71
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 2.77
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 3.37
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.25
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 5.88

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 2.71
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 2.77
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 3.90
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 4.37