San Diego County  »  92121  »  Scranton Rd  »  9232 Scranton Rd

9232 Scranton Road, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9232 Scranton Road, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood Sorrento Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego

Sale date 10/12/2020
Sale price $16,714,500
Arm's length
Property tax $226,350

Lot & Building Information for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego

Building class Garage/Parking Lot/Used Car Lot (31)
Acreage 9.47
Units 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Industrial/Manufacturing (IL-3-1)

Other Property Data for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego

What is the assessed value of 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego, CA 92121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $18,092,094, the tax amount paid for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego, CA 92121 is $226,350.

When was 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego, CA 92121 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9232 Scranton Road, San Diego, CA 92121 was last sold in 10/12/2020 for $16,714,500.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego

Sorrento Towers South - 9330 Scranton Road
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 11.08 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Steve Bruce
Chris High
Conor Evans
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
6th Floor Life Sciences Listing price not available 18,737 Ted Jacobs
5th Floor Life Sciences Listing price not available 32,094 Ted Jacobs
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Sorrento Towers South - 9330 Scranton Road
Sorrento Towers South - 9330 Scranton Road
9232 Scranton Road, San Diego
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 50831 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2020 $16,714,500

Title Documents for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/12/2020
10/26/2018
08/13/2013 Deed
08/09/2011
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $226,350
Market value $18,092,094

Assessment History for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,092,094 1.2511 $226,350 +3.92%
2024-2025 $17,737,348 1.228 $217,815 +2.24%
2023-2024 $17,389,557 1.2251 $213,039 +2.73%
2022-2023 $17,048,586 1.2164 $207,379 +0.69%
2021-2022 $16,714,300 1.23219 $205,952 +0.19%

Permits for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/31/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9232 Scranton Road, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.