San Diego County  »  846 Luminara Way

846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, CA 92078 Property Information

846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, CA 92078 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, CA 92078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos
Zip code 92078
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos

Sale date 08/07/2012
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,998

Lot & Building Information for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos

Building sqft 2,708
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.124
Units 1
Year built 2007
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos

• • Improvements for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, CA 92078?

846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, CA 92078 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, CA 92078 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $726,529, the tax amount paid for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, CA 92078 is $8,075.

When was 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, CA 92078 last sold and what was the last sale price?

846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, CA 92078 was last sold in 08/07/2012 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2012 $590,000
04/18/2007 $640,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/07/2012 Deed
04/18/2007 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos

Access detailed property tax data for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, CA 92078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,075
Current property tax $7,998
Market value $726,529

Assessment History for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $726,529 1.1115 $8,075 +5.77%
2024-2025 $712,284 1.0719 $7,635 +1.96%
2023-2024 $698,319 1.0723 $7,488 +1.73%
2022-2023 $684,627 1.0752 $7,361 +1.77%
2021-2022 $671,204 1.07765 $7,233 -0.26%

Permits for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos

The complete history of permits filed for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marcos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$974,500
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$525
-6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marcos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marcos and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Marcos and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Elijo Elementary School 7 Public K-5 858 0.50
Double Peak K-8 8 Public K-8 1,211 1.32
Discovery Elementary School 8 Public K-5 668 1.63
Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter NR Charter K-12 2,428 1.75
Pivot Charter School - San Diego NR Charter K-12 236 1.77

Nearest middle schools

San Elijo Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,463 0.66
Double Peak K-8 8 Public K-8 1,211 1.32
Pivot Charter School - San Diego NR Charter K-12 236 1.77
Pivot Charter School - San Diego II 5 Charter K-12 83 1.80

Nearest high schools

Pivot Charter School - San Diego NR Charter K-12 236 1.77
Pivot Charter School - San Diego II 5 Charter K-12 83 1.80
Calvary Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 64 1.94
San Marcos High School 7 Public 9-12 3,380 1.98

Neighbors for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos

Here are the neighbors for 846 Luminara Way, San Marcos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3439 Arborview Dr, San Marcos 1,826 04/10/2018 $640,000
1390 Armorlite Dr, San Marcos 12,176 08/29/2013 $1,881,000
1329 W Mission Rd, San Marcos 08/29/2013 $700,000
909 Pearl Dr, San Marcos 4,655 07/16/2019 $1,820,000
3431 Arborview Dr, San Marcos 2,249 03/27/2024 $1,135,000
913 Pearl Dr, San Marcos 05/30/2017 $1,439,500
1739 Melrose Dr, San Marcos 20,634 10/12/2005
899 Genoa Way, San Marcos 3,728 09/02/2004 $931,500
655 Richland View CT, San Marcos 3,300 07/10/2007
927 Pearl Dr, San Marcos 6,275 04/10/2023 $3,550,000
931 Pearl Dr, San Marcos 4,634 04/06/2021 $2,775,000
898 Chandelier CT, San Marcos 2,478 12/12/2008 $581,500
227 Vineyard CT, San Marcos 2,436 06/11/2007 $528,000
2501 Corbel Way, San Marcos 3,047 03/07/2012 $510,000
929 Pearl Dr, San Marcos 4,655 06/28/2024 $3,600,000
209 Vineyard CT, San Marcos 1,987 01/05/2017 $490,000
1705 San Elijo Rd S, San Marcos 4,264 01/07/2026 $2,750,000
1041 Brightwood Dr, San Marcos 2,863 03/28/2017 $795,000
207 Vineyard CT, San Marcos 2,132 12/27/2019 $550,000
897 Genoa Way, San Marcos 4,011 12/01/2020 $1,640,000