Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Dogwood Rd  »  28 Dogwood Rd

28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.558-1-187.680

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 08/27/2001
Sale price $379,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,305

Lot & Building Information for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 2,193
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.49
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Arlington

Other Property Data for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,193 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $612,600, the tax amount paid for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 is $14,016.

When was 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was last sold in 08/27/2001 for $379,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2001 $379,900
04/28/1999 $278,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2001 - D
09/07/2001 - R
Deed
04/28/1999 - D
05/03/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,016
Current property tax $13,305
Market value $612,600
Assessed value $612,600

Assessment History for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,200 $575,200 22.88 $13,161 +2.38%
2024 $542,400 $542,400 23.7 $12,855 +0.04%
2023 $493,100 $493,100 26.06 $12,850 -0.02%
2022 $440,300 $440,300 29.19 $12,852 +2.72%
2021 $416,000 $407,700 30.69 $12,512 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Dogwood Road, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 2.81
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 2.81
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 2.85
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 3.11
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 3.58

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 2.31
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 3.56
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.59
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.50
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.60

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 4.57
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 5.58
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.60
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.65