New York City  »  10460  »  Bryant Ave  »  1503 Bryant Ave

1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1503 Bryant Avenue
Neighborhood Fairmont - Claremont Village
Zip code 10460
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02995-0062

Sales & Tax Overview for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 12/27/2017
Purchase price $500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,429

Lot & Building Information for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,780
Building dimensions 25 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Bryant Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Southern Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460?

1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,260, the tax amount paid for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 is $9,179. For the next year, the tax amount for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 is estimated at $9,429.

When was 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was last sold in 12/27/2017 for $500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Find out who owns 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2017 $500
12/08/2017 $531,000
11/07/2006 $686,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2017 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Deed
(2018072300553001)
12/22/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017122201173002)
12/21/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017122200916002)
12/20/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017122200916001)
12/08/2017 - D
12/19/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017121800358002)
12/08/2017 - D
12/19/2017 - R
Deed
(2017121800358001)
08/04/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017080400561001)
03/13/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017031301078001)
11/17/2015 - D
11/27/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015111901164001)
10/31/2013 - D
11/15/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013110700735001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,179
Estimated property tax: $9,429
Tax assessor's market value: $771,000
Assessed value: $46,260

Assessment History for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $771,000 $46,260 $46,260 19.843% $9,179 $9,179 -3.09%
2024/25 $803,000 $48,180 $47,162 20.085% $9,472 $9,472 +6.00%
2023/24 $791,000 $47,460 $44,494 20.085% $8,937 $8,937 +4.83%
2022/23 $804,000 $48,240 $41,976 20.309% $8,525 $8,525 +7.84%
2021/22 $844,000 $50,640 $39,600 19.963% $7,905 $7,905 -5.15%

Permits for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/29/2004 New building
06/29/2004 Alteration type 3
11/29/2000 Full demolition
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Freeman St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.282
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 172 St/Vyse Av
Line BX11
Distance (miles) 0.064

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 66 School Of Higher Expectations 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 478 0.12
Fairmont Neighborhood School 3 No Public PK, K-5 226 0.10
Fairmont Neighborhood School 3 No Public PK, K-5 226 0.10
Samara Community School 7 No Public PK, K-5 294 0.17

Nearest middle schools

Fannie Lou Hamer Middle School 4 No Public 6-8 227 0.16
East Bronx Academy For The Future 3 No Public 6-12 612 0.27
Jhs 98 Herman Ridder 3 No Public 6-8 109 0.28
Esmt Is 190 5 No Public 6-8 225 0.37
St John Chrysostom School NR No Private PK-8 307 0.38

Nearest high schools

P.S. 811 NR No Public 9-12 582 0.15
Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom High School 1 No Public 9-12 448 0.15
East Bronx Academy For The Future 3 No Public 6-12 612 0.27
Bronz Envision Academy 2 No Public 9-12 304 0.28
Explorations Academy 2 No Public 9-12 275 0.28

Neighbors for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1503 Bryant Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1462 Vyse Ave, Bronx 1,680 12/01/2004 $375,000
1474 Vyse Ave, Bronx 1,680 05/24/1995
1485 Bryant Ave, Bronx 3,294 08/21/2024
1460 Vyse Ave, Bronx 1,680 06/23/2005 $350,000
1466 Vyse Ave, Bronx 1,680 10/28/2016 $410,000
1473 Bryant Ave, Bronx 37,590 12/31/2008 $1,601,818
1487 Bryant Ave, Bronx 3,294 04/06/2017
1464 Vyse Ave, Bronx 1,680 11/10/2020
1455 Bryant Ave, Bronx 20,250 12/17/2014 $1,300,000
1468 Vyse Ave, Bronx 1,680 06/06/1995
1470 Vyse Ave, Bronx 1,680 04/24/1995
1489 Bryant Ave, Bronx 3,294 07/24/2006
1493 Bryant Ave, Bronx 3,294 10/31/2018 $630,000
1483 Bryant Ave, Bronx 3,300 11/24/2015 $690,000
1481 Bryant Ave, Bronx 3,294 06/28/2022
1465 Bryant Ave, Bronx 9,945 03/24/2021 $3,150,000
1455 A Bryant Ave, Bronx 3,210 05/25/2023
1457 Bryant Ave, Bronx 3,300 02/03/2023