Dutchess County  »  12533  »  Route 82  »  1531 Route 82

1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction
Zip code 12533
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.559-3-170.185

Sales & Tax Overview for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Sale date 09/19/2022
Sale price $587,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,728

Lot & Building Information for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Building sqft 8,390
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 1
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

• • Improvements for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

How many sq. ft. does 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 has a total of 8,390 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533?

1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $600,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2022 $587,500
07/22/2016 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2022 - D
09/20/2022 - R
Deed
07/22/2016 - D
08/05/2016 - R
Deed
06/02/2002 - D
06/01/2007 - R
Deed
11/08/1996 - D
12/02/1996 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, NY 12533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,728
Market value $600,000
Assessed value $600,000

Assessment History for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $600,000 $600,000 22.88 $13,728 -3.46%
2024 $600,000 $600,000 23.7 $14,220 -9.06%
2023 $600,000 $600,000 26.06 $15,636 -10.72%
2022 $600,000 $600,000 29.19 $17,514 -4.89%
2021 $612,200 $600,000 30.69 $18,414 -0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,325
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,764
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 9,119
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction

Here are the neighbors for 1531 Route 82, Hopewell Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Cranberry Dr, Hopewell Junction 2,138 06/30/2017 $10
14 Ridge Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,680 01/16/1995 $137,000
29 Ridge View Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,364 07/19/2005
10 Cranberry Dr, Hopewell Junction 16,171 12/20/2019 $7,310,000
1508 Route 82, Hopewell Junction 1,792 12/23/2020 $340,000
77 Cranberry Dr, Hopewell Junction 2,550 12/01/2022 $10
22 Ridge Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,510 11/19/2015 $299,000
33 Ridge View Rd, Hopewell Junction 1,488 06/23/2003