Dutchess County  »  12582  »  Hosner Mountain Rd  »  553 Hosner Mountain Rd

553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville, NY 12582 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville, NY 12582
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville
Zip code 12582
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.655-1-165.698

Sales & Tax Overview for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville

Sale date 12/20/2007
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,008

Lot & Building Information for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville

Building sqft 3,234
Total sqft 4,362
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 3
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville

• • Improvements for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville

How many sq. ft. does 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville, NY 12582 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville, NY 12582 has a total of 3,234 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville, NY 12582?

553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville, NY 12582 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $522,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2007 $575,000
12/14/1999 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2007 - D
01/14/2008 - R
Deed
09/26/2006 - D
11/08/2006 - R
Deed
09/02/2004 - D
11/22/2004 - R
Deed
12/14/1999 - D
07/18/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville

Access detailed property tax data for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville, NY 12582. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,008
Market value $522,000
Assessed value $522,000

Assessment History for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $500,000 24.92 $12,460 -5.36%
2024 $500,000 $500,000 26.33 $13,165 -11.08%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 29.61 $14,805 -7.21%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 31.91 $15,955 -3.19%
2021 $510,200 $500,000 32.96 $16,480 -1.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,786
Median age 43.3
Average household income $175,772
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 1,545
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $505,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $357,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville

Here are the neighbors for 553 Hosner Mountain Road, Stormville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Ritter Rd, Stormville 1,348 12/05/2024 $10
539 Leetown Rd, Stormville
524 Hosner Mountain Rd, Stormville 07/26/1993 $100,000
47 Cherry Ln, Stormville 960 07/20/2007
528 Hosner Mountain Rd, Stormville 1,607
73 Cherry Ln, Stormville 1,152 08/15/2016 $250,000
23 Kane Dr, Stormville 1,396
538 Hosner Mountain Rd, Stormville 3,148 02/17/1994 $4,019
67 Cherry Ln, Stormville 1,130
565 Leetown Rd, Stormville 1,163 11/25/2014 $69,000