Dutchess County  »  12582  »  Shaker Ln  »  5 Shaker Ln

5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 Property Information

5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, NY 12582
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville
Zip code 12582
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.655-1-477.963

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville

Sale date 10/04/2016
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,767

Lot & Building Information for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville

Building sqft 1,709
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville

• • Improvements for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, NY 12582?

5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,709 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $472,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 is $11,767.

When was 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 was last sold in 10/04/2016 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2016 $360,000
01/13/2005 $390,000
04/16/1996 $156,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2016 - D
11/05/2016 - R
Deed
01/13/2005 - D
01/18/2005 - R
Deed
04/16/1996 - D
04/29/1996 - R
Deed
12/13/1993 - D
12/22/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, NY 12582. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,767
Market value $472,200
Assessed value $472,200

Assessment History for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $443,400 $443,400 24.92 $11,050 +0.37%
2024 $418,100 $418,100 26.33 $11,009 -2.19%
2023 $380,100 $380,100 29.61 $11,255 +3.92%
2022 $339,400 $339,400 31.91 $10,830 +4.55%
2021 $320,700 $314,300 32.96 $10,359 -1.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Shaker Lane, Stormville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.11
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.16
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.56
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.56
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.88

Nearest middle schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.11
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.16
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.56
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 4.52
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 6.22

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.11
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.16
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 5.30
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 5.69