Dutchess County  »  12582  »  Mountain Top Rd  »  58 Mountain Top Rd

58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville, NY 12582 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville, NY 12582
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville
Zip code 12582
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.655-2-873.972

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville

Sale date 04/12/2017
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,992

Lot & Building Information for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville

Building sqft 1,814
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville

• • Improvements for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville, NY 12582?

58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville, NY 12582 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville, NY 12582 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $622,000, the tax amount paid for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville, NY 12582 is $11,992.

When was 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville, NY 12582 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville, NY 12582 was last sold in 04/12/2017 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2017 $400,000

Title Documents for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2017 - D
05/03/2017 - R
Deed
05/12/2016 - D
08/17/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville, NY 12582. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,992
Market value $622,000
Assessed value $622,000

Assessment History for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $584,000 $584,000 19.28 $11,260 -0.90%
2024 $569,800 $569,800 19.94 $11,362 +1.41%
2023 $518,000 $518,000 21.63 $11,204 +1.53%
2022 $462,500 $462,500 23.86 $11,035 +4.59%
2021 $436,900 $428,200 24.64 $10,551 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Mountain Top Road, Stormville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.44
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 3.58
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.58
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.58
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.85

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.58
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.85
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.90
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.27
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.48

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.85
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.90
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.48
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 6.05