Dutchess County  »  12582  »  Meads Ln  »  6 Meads Ln

6 Meads Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 Property Information

6 Meads Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Meads Lane, Stormville, NY 12582
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Meads Lane, Stormville
Zip code 12582
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.655-4-785.497

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville

Sale date 10/28/1999
Sale price $192,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,315

Lot & Building Information for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville

Building sqft 1,684
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.03
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville

• • Improvements for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Meads Lane, Stormville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville, NY 12582?

6 Meads Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Meads Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 is $10,107.

When was 6 Meads Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Meads Lane, Stormville, NY 12582 was last sold in 10/28/1999 for $192,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/1999 $192,000

Title Documents for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/1999 - D
11/03/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville, NY 12582. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,108
Current property tax $9,315
Market value $405,600
Assessed value $405,600

Assessment History for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $380,800 $380,800 24.92 $9,490 +0.39%
2024 $359,000 $359,000 26.33 $9,452 -2.20%
2023 $326,400 $326,400 29.61 $9,665 +3.94%
2022 $291,400 $291,400 31.91 $9,299 +4.57%
2021 $275,300 $269,800 32.96 $8,893 -1.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Meads Lane, Stormville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.68
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.68
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.83
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.97
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.70

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.68
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.70
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.74
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.20
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.88

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.70
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.74
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.88
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 6.01