Dutchess County  »  12582  »  Cross Rd  »  185 Cross Rd

185 Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 Property Information

185 Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Cross Road, Stormville
Zip code 12582
County Dutchess
Municipality East Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.755-3-50.324

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Cross Road, Stormville

Sale date 02/07/2018
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,590

Lot & Building Information for 185 Cross Road, Stormville

Building sqft 3,926
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.02
Year built 2004
Stories 3
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 185 Cross Road, Stormville

• • Improvements for 185 Cross Road, Stormville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Cross Road, Stormville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582?

185 Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,926 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $906,500, the tax amount paid for 185 Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 is $22,589.

When was 185 Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582 was last sold in 02/07/2018 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Cross Road, Stormville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Cross Road, Stormville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2018 $670,000
09/29/2005 $884,000
04/02/2002 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Cross Road, Stormville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Cross Road, Stormville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/07/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Deed
07/18/2016 - D
10/31/2017 - R
Deed
09/29/2005 - D
10/21/2005 - R
Deed
04/02/2002 - D
04/26/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Cross Road, Stormville

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Cross Road, Stormville, NY 12582. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,590
Market value $906,500
Assessed value $906,500

Assessment History for 185 Cross Road, Stormville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Cross Road, Stormville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $851,200 $851,200 24.92 $21,212 +0.36%
2024 $802,700 $802,700 26.33 $21,135 -2.18%
2023 $729,700 $729,700 29.61 $21,606 +3.93%
2022 $651,500 $651,500 31.91 $20,789 +4.57%
2021 $615,500 $603,200 32.96 $19,881 -1.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Cross Road, Stormville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Cross Road, Stormville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.25
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.38
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.43
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.43
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.24

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.43
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.24
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.28
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.56
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.75

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.24
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.28
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.56
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 6.44