457 Holmes Road, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information
457 Holmes Road, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 457 Holmes Road, Holmes |
| Zip code | 12531 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | East Fishkill |
| Parcel ID | 6.755-4-771.455 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes
| Sale date | 09/22/1993 |
| Sale price | $155,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,018 |
Lot & Building Information for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes
| Building sqft | 1,344 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 1.1 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
Other Property Data for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes
- • Improvements for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 457 Holmes Road, Holmes
457 Holmes Road, Holmes, NY 12531 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 457 Holmes Road, Holmes, NY 12531 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $433,800, the tax amount paid for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes, NY 12531 is $10,810.
When was 457 Holmes Road, Holmes, NY 12531 last sold and what was the last sale price?457 Holmes Road, Holmes, NY 12531 was last sold in 09/22/1993 for $155,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/22/1993 | $155,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes
Access detailed property tax data for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes, NY 12531. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,810 |
| Current property tax | $10,018 |
| Market value | $433,800 |
| Assessed value | $433,800 |
Assessment History for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $407,300 | $407,300 | 24.92 | $10,150 | +0.36% |
| 2024 | $384,100 | $384,100 | 26.33 | $10,113 | -2.19% |
| 2023 | $349,200 | $349,200 | 29.61 | $10,340 | +3.92% |
| 2022 | $311,800 | $311,800 | 31.91 | $9,950 | +4.56% |
| 2021 | $294,600 | $288,700 | 32.96 | $9,516 | -1.14% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 457 Holmes Road, Holmes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 394 | 1.95 |
| Kent Primary School | 7 | Public | K-4 | 366 | 2.06 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 3.30 |
| Matthew Paterson Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-4 | 488 | 4.13 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duane Lake Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 4.24 |
| Duane Lake Academy | NR | Private | 1-11 | 12 | 5.38 |
| Mizzentop Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 113 | 5.38 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 4 | 5.55 |
Nearest high schools